Thursday, August 18, 2005

Excuses..Excuses

All kids get in trouble...Right?...No kid is perfect..Well I might of been...But other than that, not really much hope for it...Am I right??.

Now when oldest spawn gets in trouble...He has a new line now...This one actually is pretty funny...He still has his staple lines.."Just trying to live a life"...Or " I wish people in this house loved me"...yadda yadda yadda..

His new one now is " I never got in trouble before my haircut...It must be from my haircut"...

Ok, I am not sure if he realizes he did get into trouble 4 weeks ago..Even longer back...Heck since March 17th 1997 this poor kid has got into some form of trouble or another, and he has had more than that one haircut..But in his mind it is as good as an excuse as any..Go figure..

Are any of you members of classmates.com?...Well last summer I was browsing the cyberspace and all...Really for the first time..I know..Lame..
And I came across it...And stupid me I joined it...They actually got me to pay money so I could read all my former classmates "profiles"...I am a sucker..I pay money every 3 months..I am a gold member ya no..I totally have no idea why..And the thing is I wish I hadn't paid the darn money...Because really..I could care less what anyone is doing..Or where they live...I must say I have got in touch with one or two old friends thro it...So it is handy if you really want to find someone..But only if they are a member...And I have become friends with a few people I was not close to in school and some I frankly don't remember well...But that is beside the point..I went to a small highschool..Geese we may have had 100 kids in my class..Maybe not that many..Maybe more like 60...Anyway..Point I am trying to make is....Well I have no point..Rather a complaint about it..They send me emails telling me there is a new member that has joined from my class..The wonderful class of 1993...So I click the link to see who I may be reunited with next..LOL...Half the time it is a person I have never heard of...And why?...because it is a person who graduated 4 years after I did..Hello...or else I will click on the link where they tell me a new member from the class of 93 has joined..I click it..And it tells me " no new members...WTF??...Please...Classmates.com...dont Send me anymore emails unless the folks actually graduated in 1993 or unless there really are new members...do you want Christina to cancel her membership?...I didn't think so..probably the only person who actually paid for the darn service...Man..To go back in time..LOL...But I am glad for the connections I have made...But I could of done that without paying...Again..Can we say loser...

Ok..I am done with my rant...And I cant even blame it on a haircut..I haven't had one is like 5 months..Which reminds me..I really need a trim..Hair is getting a little out of control and getting a little too long..Need to giver her a trim...;)
Have a good one..Toodles

14 comments:

midwest_hick said...

I've seen the need for classmates.com since my graduating class totaled 41 kids....and those I've wanted to keep in touch with I have.

Marel Lecone said...

See, Midwest Hick, uses it. So, feel better about paying that damn membership. :) Or, just cancel the thing. Either way, you could be considered an inquiring mind but not a loser. :)

These kids and their excuses--I just went in and told her to stop screaming and put the couch cushions back on the couch--the not-quite-three year old says, "I have the hiccups." What kind of excuse is that for screaming?!?! :)

Oh, I'm in desperate need of a cut and a color. I'm so lucky. I have had gray hair since about 17. Yay for me! [insert sarcasm] So, I have a great gray streak going on right now. God, help me! So, I'm with you on that one too.

Take care. Talk to you later.

momma of 2 said...

Excuses and kids... UGH.... I so understand!

Bossy♥'s YOU said...

MWH..you use it..holy crap..lol

Marel,hiccups..lol..that is a good one..:)

Mommaof2,tell me about it..lol

lewisgibson26425733 said...
This comment has been removed by a blog administrator.
Bossy♥'s YOU said...

damn spammers...lol..not here friends........;)

Choppzs said...

I have been getting those big long spams too, how the heck do you get rid of them?? I thought you could go in and somehow delete it, but I can't figure out how, could you let me know?? Oh and I luckily did not get suckered into the classmates.com thing, but my husband so begged me too, see, he was popular at his school! lol

Angie said...

I didn't care for most of the people I went to school with. From gossip I have heard they are just as lame now as they were then. The one person I might have kept up with suddenly went white trash and completely seedy. Yuck.

Jamie Dawn said...

Your son is a clever one. He'll be making up excuses forever! Kids are good at that.
Sounds like you've gotten some use out of the classmates site. Maybe it's time to stop paying!

Jamie Dawn said...

Previously, you posted about a box that you only open once a year. Are you gonna tell us about it or not? I'd like to know what's in it. If it's something terribly painful, then I understand why you don't blog about it. But, I'm curious about it.

Bossy♥'s YOU said...

JD, I did..it is down there somwhere..;)..you just must of missed it..

Choppez, there should be trash cans next to all your commnets...just click on it..it should then take you to a page asking if you want to deleat the comment...then just click delate commnet...its pretty easy...let me know if you have toruble

Heather said...

Okay... I just want to rub it in.. I got a FREE gold memebership.. Yup thats right.. I didnt have to pay for it.. exactly.. At least it didnt cost me money.. just my soul. See if I sign up to plan anymore class reunions LOL

I think you might have gotten out the cheaper way. Um... and class of 96 was way better :P

d said...

Your OS sounds like a riot! Such a drama king! (that would be the male version of drama queen, right?)

The Blog Whore said...

I joined Classmates, but I didn't cough up any cash. I put my name on the list and my friends (who did shell out the 30 bucks) contacted me. LOL!