Tuesday, July 05, 2005

Getting closer to home..I can smell it

We are on the way home from "the homeland"..(that is the thumb of Michigan for those of you wondering)..WE drove about 8 hours today..So that mean about 8 tomorrow..Ugh!!!

So last night my littest spawn starts to whimper..I let it go..Hoping she settles herself down..But it grows louder into a cry..I have the hubby turn on the light to find her puking her guts out...Yup..All over her little portable crib and pillow..I pick her up and she continues to heave on the floor..I get the mess all cleaned up..And decide she is gonna lay with me..So I can watch to make sure she don't puke again..After an hour she was fine..thank goodness..

than on the way home the middle spawn has a tummyache..drats will it ever end?

WE had a goodtime with everyone..Kids fought a lot..But what else is new?
I will post some photos when I get home..

the kids are getting ready to go swimming..Courtesy of Holiday Inn Express..
I am eating my chicken teryiki sub from Subway..Oh there is a heaven..LOL

Cant wait to get home..Take care all..Toodles

6 comments:

Marel Lecone said...

Sounds like you have a great frame of mind considering you had some sick-child moments. You're a trooper, for sure. Hope all the kids travel well tomorrow. You know, I never thought that I would be one to like the DVDs in the cars. But, kids do change everything. Hence, my husband and I are seriously considering one of those filthy luxuries to help us out in the future. Terrible, I know. Take care. And, safe travels to you all.

Marel Lecone said...

As I read the above, I just wanted to say that I hope your little ones feel better too.

Bossy♥'s YOU said...

Thank you Marel..they are feeling better this morning.....and we do have a portable dvd player..but I FORGOT TO PACK IT..oh well...we will be home soon..i hope..:)

Tammy said...

AWW, sorry the kids are sick. Ethan has been sick all week with Pink Eye and a cold. Starting Friday night he hasn't slept much through the night. The last two nights he has been better.
I took him to the Dr. On Monday and got some drops for his eye.

Can't wait to see your pictures. Have a safe drive home. Ciao.

BipolarPrincess said...

No pics of the puking, k?

My kids are going to grandma's Friday to Tuesday - yay me!

Hope you have a safe trip home!

Sandy said...

It takes us 22 hours of driving time! Hope you had fun, wish I could have been there too. xoxox